Accident Summary Nr: 105277.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when cuting metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288166.015 | 01/25/2018 | 332312 | Custom Design & Manufacturing |
Abstract: On August 3, 2017, an employee was sheering sheet steel that was 1/8 inch braided strand expanded metal. The employee's finger slid under the Americor Shear guard (Model 10.25) and was pinched by the hold downs while in the process of adjusting the material for another cut. His fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288166.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |