Accident Summary Nr: 105276.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by skid steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286485.015 | 01/08/2018 | 532412 | Toolshed Equipment Rental |
Abstract: At 8:51 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, a mechanic, was testing the left side hydraulic drive system of a Bobcat T650 skid steer. A coworker was seated inside the skid steer, as the operator, with it running. The lever for the left hydraulic gear was engaged, but the left hydraulic drive system they intended to repair was not responding. While Employee #1 was troubleshooting the problem, the skid steer suddenly jumped into motion, striking and knocking him down. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured left ankle, which required surgery. Employee #1 was released four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286485.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |