Accident Summary Nr: 105276.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by skid steer

Accident Summary Nr: 105276.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286485.01501/08/2018532412Toolshed Equipment Rental

Abstract: At 8:51 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, a mechanic, was testing the left side hydraulic drive system of a Bobcat T650 skid steer. A coworker was seated inside the skid steer, as the operator, with it running. The lever for the left hydraulic gear was engaged, but the left hydraulic drive system they intended to repair was not responding. While Employee #1 was troubleshooting the problem, the skid steer suddenly jumped into motion, striking and knocking him down. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured left ankle, which required surgery. Employee #1 was released four days later.

Keywords: Ankle, Fracture, Hydraulic Tool, Lockout, Mechanic, Skidder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286485.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers