Accident Summary Nr: 105275.015 - Employee is struck by overhead crane hook when cable breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313709.015 | 05/04/2018 | 332312 | Dogan Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:26 p.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was operating an overhead crane and the lifting cable broke. The employee amputated his left hand when the hook fell on his hand and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313709.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |