Accident Summary Nr: 105273.015 - Employee is struck by catwalk and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 105273.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313693.01505/04/2018238990Nitro Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was cutting the last section of ironwork that was holding a catwalk which was suspended by a crane during some demolition work. The catwalk became snagged and the employee signaled the crane operator to raise the load slightly. The load was freed but started to tilt and shift. The employee made an attempt to get back onto the catwalk but was struck and pinned against the guardrail. The employee suffered six broken rails, several broken bones on his spine, and lacerations to his liver and kidney. The employee died from the injuries several days later.

Keywords: Catwalk, Crane, Fracture, Pinned, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313693.015 34 M Fatality Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: