Accident Summary Nr: 105273.015 - Employee is struck by catwalk and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313693.015 | 05/04/2018 | 238990 | Nitro Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was cutting the last section of ironwork that was holding a catwalk which was suspended by a crane during some demolition work. The catwalk became snagged and the employee signaled the crane operator to raise the load slightly. The load was freed but started to tilt and shift. The employee made an attempt to get back onto the catwalk but was struck and pinned against the guardrail. The employee suffered six broken rails, several broken bones on his spine, and lacerations to his liver and kidney. The employee died from the injuries several days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 10 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313693.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |