Accident Summary Nr: 105271.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by bundle on conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 105271.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313692.01505/02/2018423510Postle Extrusion

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that produced and distributed extruded aluminum products, primarily for the recreational vehicle market. She was pushing a bundle down a conveyor and her hand became caught under the bundle. Her hand was crushed and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor, Crushed, Hand, Manual Mat Handling, Metal Shop

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1313692.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury