Accident Summary Nr: 105262.015 - Employee catches fingers between pulley and belt and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313616.015 | 05/03/2018 | 321113 | Jackrabbit Wood Products, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was checking and tightening the tension of a drive belt and pulley on a blower motor in a sawmill. The employee finished replacing some damaged bearing carrier assemblies while it was locked out and removed the lockout to test run the blower. Several further adjustments were made and the employee put his left hand inside the guard enclosure to tighten the belt. The employee caught two fingers between the power transmission belt and pulley on the blower fan assembly, amputating portions of each finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313616.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |