Accident Summary Nr: 105260.015 - Employee's head is struck by nail from nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309177.015 | 04/16/2018 | 236117 | Jkg Builders Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were installing siding at a single family residential construction project. The coworker, who was working from a stepladder, misstepped while descending and lost control of the Hitchachi NV 65aH2 pneumatic coil nail gun he was operating. The nail gun fired a 1.5-inch nail that penetrated Employee #1's hardhat and lodged in his skull. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and underwent surgery including excision of bone to remove the nail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309177.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |