Accident Summary Nr: 105260.015 - Employee's head is struck by nail from nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 105260.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309177.01504/16/2018236117Jkg Builders Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were installing siding at a single family residential construction project. The coworker, who was working from a stepladder, misstepped while descending and lost control of the Hitchachi NV 65aH2 pneumatic coil nail gun he was operating. The nail gun fired a 1.5-inch nail that penetrated Employee #1's hardhat and lodged in his skull. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and underwent surgery including excision of bone to remove the nail.

Keywords: Gunshot, Hard Hat, Head, Installing, Nail, Puncture, Residential Construction, Skull, Stepladder, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1309177.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: