Accident Summary Nr: 105258.015 - Employee is splashed by sulfuric acid and is hospitalized wi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313605.015 | 05/04/2018 | 611110 | Santa Barbara Unified School District |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was handling a gallon of sulfuric acid when the handle came off of the bottle. The employee was splashed by the acid and suffered third degree burns to her upper torso and legs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313605.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Teachers, secondary school |