Accident Summary Nr: 105257.015 - Employee is caught by excavation walls as they collapse and

Accident Summary Nr: 105257.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 05/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313562.01505/03/2018238910Olson Digging Service

Abstract: At 11;00 a.m. on May 3, 2018, an employee was working in an excavation digging for utility lines. The employee was trapped and buried by the excavation's walls when they collapsed and the employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Buried, Caught By, Collapse, Excavation, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313562.015 34 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: