Accident Summary Nr: 105257.015 - Employee is caught by excavation walls as they collapse and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313562.015 | 05/03/2018 | 238910 | Olson Digging Service |
Abstract: At 11;00 a.m. on May 3, 2018, an employee was working in an excavation digging for utility lines. The employee was trapped and buried by the excavation's walls when they collapsed and the employee was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313562.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |