Accident Summary Nr: 105256.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and strikes head on press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313560.015 | 05/03/2018 | 441310 | Martinrea Automotive Structures (Usa), Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was stepping down from the press bolster onto a 2 step stool. The stool slipped away, and the employee fell forward and struck his head on the bolster plate. When the employee fell he grabbed a parked transfer bar that was positioned behind him. This also fell and struck the employee's head. The employee sustained a fractured nose, fracture under eye, and sutures to the back of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313560.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |