Accident Summary Nr: 105253.015 - Employee catches finger against grinder and amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309675.015 | 05/02/2018 | 331524 | A C Foundry Dba Melling Engineered Aluminum Castings |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was deburring a piece of sheet metal on a vertical pedestal disk sander in the tool room area. The employee caught his thumb against the sanding disk when it was pulled into a gap that was the disk and the sander, amputating the thumb's fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309675.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Trade and industrial teachers |