Accident Summary Nr: 105252.015 - Employee is caught by rack as it falls and fractures hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309191.015 | 04/17/2018 | 336120 | Mack Trucks, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 17, 2018, an employee was using a forklift to move headliner racks onto a trailer bed. The employee dismounted from the forklift to push a rack's footing onto the top rail of a lower rack and it fell, fracturing and lacerating the employee's left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309191.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |