Accident Summary Nr: 105249.015 - Employee is caught by heat flash of hydraulic fluids and is

Accident Summary Nr: 105249.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309659.01504/18/2018562119Ameriwaste, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 17, 2018, an employee was attempting to MIG weld a pinhole leak in a dump truck's hydraulic reservoir and triggered the welder, causing an arc and subsequent flash of residual vapors. The employee suffered second degree burns on his left forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Flammable Vapors, Forearm, Hydraulic Fluid, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309659.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters