Accident Summary Nr: 105248.015 - Employee is struck in the head by fire hose coupling and suf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298965.015 | 02/27/2018 | 922160 | City Of Camden Fire Department Admnistration Building |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was disconnecting a four inch water supply hose from the rear of Fire Engine Numberc1 before connecting it to Fire Engine Number 9. A coworker turned on the water supply before it was connected and the employee was struck in the back of the head by the hose's coupling, suffering a traumatic brain injury and concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298965.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |