Accident Summary Nr: 105246.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 105246.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313534.01505/03/2018221114West Coast Solar Inc.

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was installing solar panels on a roof when he fell from a extension ladder. The employee had paced a ladder in position to reach the second story of a house in order to push a conduit through a hole in the roof awning, but did not secure the ladder to the house. The employee reached outside of the ladder in attempt to get the conduit through at the proper angle when the ladder fell over, and the employee fell two stories to the ground. The employee sustained bilateral ankle fractures, as well as various contusions and abrasions on his arms.

Keywords: Ankle, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313534.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: