Accident Summary Nr: 105245.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hold-down clamp for a shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313519.015 | 05/03/2018 | 332812 | Pro-Tec Coating Company |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was operating an AccurShear Hydraulic Shear, Model 63756, whose fasteners for guard had loosened. The employee used the foot pedal to cycle the shear and caught his left hand's index finger in the hold-down clamp, crushing it. The employee amputated the tip of his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313519.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |