Accident Summary Nr: 105244.015 - Employee loses balance while climbing stairs, falls, and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313526.015 | 05/02/2018 | 524291 | East Coast Claims Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 20, 2018, and employee was climbing up a staircase to the roof to complete a building inspection. He lost his balance, and fell back down the staircase. The employee fell approximately 10 feet before striking the ground and suffered a skull fracture. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313526.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators |