Accident Summary Nr: 105244.015 - Employee loses balance while climbing stairs, falls, and is

Accident Summary Nr: 105244.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313526.01505/02/2018524291East Coast Claims Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 20, 2018, and employee was climbing up a staircase to the roof to complete a building inspection. He lost his balance, and fell back down the staircase. The employee fell approximately 10 feet before striking the ground and suffered a skull fracture. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Lost Balance, Skull, Stair, Stair Landing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313526.015 63 M Fatality Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators