Accident Summary Nr: 105238.015 - Employee falls from roof and is found unconscious
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313458.015 | 02/26/2018 | 1521 | 236115 | 317719890 - Nissi Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a roof replacement project at a residence. He was found unconscious on the ground, with gutter damage indicating he fell from an elevated position. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. He then was transferred to another hospital, where he was admitted and treated. The investigation report indicates that Employee #1 incurred a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313458.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |