Accident Summary Nr: 105225.015 - Employee falls through greenhouse roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313399.015 | 05/03/2018 | 444220 | Altman Specialty Plants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was using a spray gun to spray material on the fiberglass roof of a greenhouse. The employee was standing on the 10 inch wide gutter canal on the roof of the greenhouse without any fall protection. The employee lost his footing, resulting in a eight and a half foot fall to the ground after falling through the fiberglass roof. This resulted in fractured bones in the employee's back and issues with walking and speech.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313399.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |