Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 105218.015 - Employee connects hose to nail gun and shoots nail into leg
Accident Summary Nr: 105218.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1313375.015 | 05/03/2018 | | 236118 | Trinity Framing & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 8:00 a.m. on April 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. In preparation for using a nail gun, he pressed the gun against his leg and connected the air hose. The nail gun fired, and a nail shot into his left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the puncture injury.
Keywords:
Air Hose, Carpenter, Construction, Inattention, Leg, Nail, Puncture, Struck Against, Untrained
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
3 |
38 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1313375.015 |
22 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenters |