Accident Summary Nr: 105214.015 - Employee is ejected from digger truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313319.015 | 05/02/2018 | 237130 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was pulling a pole with an ALTEC derrick digger truck when the turret failed and the employee was ejected from the seat. The employee struck his head against the asphalt street and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313319.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Electricians |