Accident Summary Nr: 105212.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation from roll of film
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313323.015 | 05/03/2018 | 322299 | Ashland, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was attempting to reposition a roll of film in order to properly feed a coating machine. The employee lifted one side of the spindle using a lifting platform and was attempting to break the roll free from the end-lock on the other side. When the roll broke free from the end-lock, it sprang to the other side where the employee was holding the spindle near the end-lock. The roll crushed the employee's finger against the end-lock, resulting in a partial amputation and fracture to the right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313323.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |