Accident Summary Nr: 105212.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation from roll of film

Accident Summary Nr: 105212.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313323.01505/03/2018322299Ashland, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was attempting to reposition a roll of film in order to properly feed a coating machine. The employee lifted one side of the spindle using a lifting platform and was attempting to break the roll free from the end-lock on the other side. When the roll broke free from the end-lock, it sprang to the other side where the employee was holding the spindle near the end-lock. The roll crushed the employee's finger against the end-lock, resulting in a partial amputation and fracture to the right thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313323.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified