Accident Summary Nr: 105211.015 - Employee is shocked while working with underground electrica
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313257.015 | 05/01/2018 | 221122 | Memphis Light Gas & Water - Hickory Hill Service Center |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee was changing an elbow pin in an underground electrical transformer. The employee was holding an electrical line and was shocked. Electrical current traveled through the employee's right hand and left foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313257.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |