Accident Summary Nr: 105207.015 - Employee contacts an energized conductor wire and sustains

Accident Summary Nr: 105207.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297115.01502/20/2018713940Life Time Fitness

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working as a maintenance technician at a fitness and recreational sports center. He was performing electrical maintenance on a 240-volt electrical control panel. The panel fed power to an electric water or steam heater. His fingers were not protected against electric shock. They came into contact with an energized conductor (wire). The employee sustained an electric shock and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI II (no ppe), Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Work, Finger, Maintenance, PPE, Water Heater

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297115.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electricians