Accident Summary Nr: 105206.015 - Three employees receive electric shock during transformer ex

Accident Summary Nr: 105206.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313192.01505/01/2018485112Chicago Transit Authority - 10 East Lake Substation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 1, 2018, three employees were checking the continuity of an electrical line when an electrical arc flash or explosion occurred during routing preventative maintenance of a transformer. Employee #1 burned 80% of his body due to an electric shock, Employee #2 burned approximately 30% of his body, and Employee #3 was treated for stress and shock before being released. Employees #1 and #2 were both hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Explosion, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313192.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1313192.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers