Accident Summary Nr: 105206.015 - Three employees receive electric shock during transformer ex
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313192.015 | 05/01/2018 | 485112 | Chicago Transit Authority - 10 East Lake Substation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 1, 2018, three employees were checking the continuity of an electrical line when an electrical arc flash or explosion occurred during routing preventative maintenance of a transformer. Employee #1 burned 80% of his body due to an electric shock, Employee #2 burned approximately 30% of his body, and Employee #3 was treated for stress and shock before being released. Employees #1 and #2 were both hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313192.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1313192.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |