Accident Summary Nr: 105203.015 - Employee's right index finger tip is amputated with band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309189.015 | 05/01/2018 | 424470 | Halperns Steak & Sea Food |
Abstract: At 11:15 am on March 29, 2018, an employee was sawing pork loins into chops on a Hobart Vertical Band Saw. The employee's right hand was over the end of a pork loin he was sawing. The adjustable blade guard was not adjusted to the pieces being cut. The employee's right index finger tip contacted saw blade amputating his right index finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309189.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |