Accident Summary Nr: 105202.015 - Employee raises powered lift too close to overhead power lin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313269.015 | 05/01/2018 | 561730 | Gregory Hanna |
Abstract: At 4:39 p.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was using a BilJax Portable lift to trim trees from a customer's property and had raised the lift too close to the power lines. The employee had three burn marks on his back and one burn mark on his left index finger that continued up his arm. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313269.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |