Accident Summary Nr: 105199.015 - Employee fractures foot when crushed between beam and forkli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313261.015 | 04/04/2018 | 424490 | Gordon Food Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:46 p.m. on March 18, 2018, Employee #1 was traveling eastward on a forklift in aisle 85, preparing to turn northwest into aisle 86. The employee lost control of the vehicle as he was steering the wheel to avoid contact with a structural beam. He stuck his left foot out of the forklift, and it got crushed between the forklift and the beam upon impact. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313261.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |