Accident Summary Nr: 105198.015 - Employee falls to floor while trying to sit in chair and fra

Accident Summary Nr: 105198.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313229.01505/02/2018334510Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.

Abstract: At 9:08 a.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was logging into a computer while standing. The employee went to sit into a chair that she had previously pushed aside and missed the seat, falling on her hip and fractured it. The employee was transported to Richmond Kaiser and was later transferred to Kaiser Oakland.

Keywords: Chair, Fall, Fracture, Hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313229.015 49 F Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.