Accident Summary Nr: 105197.015 - Employee falls through wall opening and fractures ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313226.015 | 05/02/2018 | 238910 | Southeast Scanning, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a six-story multifamily residential structure. He was cutting an opening in a concrete wall. The floor next to the wall opening became wet and slippery due to the wet concrete cutting process. As Employee #1 attempted to remove a wood pallet holding concrete debris from the cutting, he lost balance, slipped, fell through the wall opening, a fall height of 9.5 feet, and struck the first-level parking deck. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313226.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |