Accident Summary Nr: 105196.015 - Employee is injured while working on power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313004.015 | 05/03/2018 | 237130 | Pike Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 29, 2018, an employee was cutting an ungrounded jumper line to be fitted for installation to the top phase of a new construction, deenergized 230 kV transmission power line. The new construction power line received induced voltage from a neighboring energized 115 kV distribution power line. The employee made contact with the 230 kV transmission power line as he held the jumper line resulting in electrical shock and burns to the right arm, forearm, bicep, and torso area. The employee lost consciousness, stopped breathing, and lost heartbeat, which required cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 90 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313004.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |