Accident Summary Nr: 105192.015 - Employee is struck by falling metal beam and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 105192.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313196.01505/01/2018236220Deangelis Diamond Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the erection of steel beams for a new two-story building, a multiemployer construction project. A beam weighing 800 pounds slipped out of its rigging and clamps and fell, striking Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, lacerations, and contusions.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Beam, Construction, Contusion, Erection Process, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Material Handling, Rib, Rigging, Steel Erection, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313196.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: