Accident Summary Nr: 105192.015 - Employee is struck by falling metal beam and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313196.015 | 05/01/2018 | 236220 | Deangelis Diamond Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the erection of steel beams for a new two-story building, a multiemployer construction project. A beam weighing 800 pounds slipped out of its rigging and clamps and fell, striking Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, lacerations, and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313196.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |