Accident Summary Nr: 105191.015 - Employee is struck by steel beam when it slips from clamp an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313185.015 | 05/01/2018 | 332311 | Trident Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was adjusting the straps on an 800 lb steel beam that was to be lifted. When it was lifted, the employee was struck by it when it slipped and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with several fractured ribs, multiple lacerations, and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313185.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |