Accident Summary Nr: 105190.015 - Employee Attaching Chains To Excavator Crushes Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313183.015 | 05/02/2018 | 238910 | Bsb Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construct ion company, were installing new water mains at a hospital construction project. Employee #1 was operating a skid steer loader and his coworker was operating a hydraulic excavator. As Employee #1 attempted to hook a chain and attachments to the excavator arm, he placed his left gloved hand into the quick coupler for leverage and balance. The quick coupler slowly closed under the force of gravit y, and Employee #1's hand was caught in the coupler and crushed. Emergency serv ices transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation of his forefinger and crushing and separation injuries to two other fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313183.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |