Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105190.015 - Employee Attaching Chains To Excavator Crushes Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 105190.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313183.01505/02/2018238910Bsb Development, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construct ion company, were installing new water mains at a hospital construction project. Employee #1 was operating a skid steer loader and his coworker was operating a hydraulic excavator. As Employee #1 attempted to hook a chain and attachments to the excavator arm, he placed his left gloved hand into the quick coupler for leverage and balance. The quick coupler slowly closed under the force of gravit y, and Employee #1's hand was caught in the coupler and crushed. Emergency serv ices transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation of his forefinger and crushing and separation injuries to two other fingers.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, chain, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, crushing, equipment operator, excavation, excavator, finger, glove, hand, installing, material handling, water pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313183.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers