Accident Summary Nr: 105189.015 - Employee's hair becomes caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313175.015 | 05/02/2018 | 424470 | Colorado Premium Foods |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was attempting to retrieve a floor mat near a conveyor when the employee's hair became caught between the moving conveyor belt and pulley. This resulted in the employee losing hair and part of her scalp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313175.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |