Accident Summary Nr: 105189.015 - Employee's hair becomes caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 105189.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313175.01505/02/2018424470Colorado Premium Foods

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 1, 2018, an employee was attempting to retrieve a floor mat near a conveyor when the employee's hair became caught between the moving conveyor belt and pulley. This resulted in the employee losing hair and part of her scalp.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Hair, Pulley, Scalp, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313175.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers