Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105186.015 - Employee Drives Forklift Into Conveyor System And Is Hospita

Accident Summary Nr: 105186.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313151.01505/02/2018488991United Fulfillment Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was operating a stand up PIT and str uck a roller conveyor system. The employee was caught between the PIT and the c onveyor system. The employee was hospitalized with several fractures and severe lacerations.

Keywords: caught between, conveyor belt, fracture, laceration, pit, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313151.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators