Accident Summary Nr: 105183.015 - Employee is struck by falling sewer pipe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313075.015 | 04/28/2018 | 1629 | 237110 | 107324 - Carpenter Creations Inc |
Abstract: On April 27, 2018, an employee was assisting several coworkers with removing a manhole and was installing lift pins in the middle section of the sewer pipe while working within a trench. The employee asked one of his coworkers to use an excavator to move the manhole slightly so that he could insert a lift pin. The employee was crushed and killed when the pipe fell on him as it was being moved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1313075.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |