Accident: 105183.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Sewer Pipe And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1313075.015 | 04/28/2018 | 1629 | 107324 - Carpenter Creations Inc |
On April 27, 2018, an employee was assisting several coworkers with removing a m anhole and was installing lift pins in the middle section of the sewer pipe whil e working within a trench. The employee asked one of his coworkers to use an ex cavator to move the manhole slightly so that he could insert a lift pin. The em ployee was crushed and killed when the pipe fell on him as it was being moved.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1313075.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |