Accident Summary Nr: 105181.015 - Two employees are trapped when a rebar mat collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 105181.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275552.01511/02/2017238220J.W. Mcclenahan Co.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 2, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a mechanical construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction site for a new multifamily residential building. They were installing plumbing pipes when a rebar mat weighing 700,000 pounds collapsed and trapped the two employees. Emergency workers were called and the employees were extracted and transported to the hospital. They were treated for abrasions and contusions and released.

Keywords: Abrasion, Caught Between, Caught In, Contusion, Installing, Material Handling, Pipe, Rebar, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1275552.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause:
2 1275552.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: