Accident Summary Nr: 105181.015 - Two employees are trapped when a rebar mat collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275552.015 | 11/02/2017 | 238220 | J.W. Mcclenahan Co. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 2, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a mechanical construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction site for a new multifamily residential building. They were installing plumbing pipes when a rebar mat weighing 700,000 pounds collapsed and trapped the two employees. Emergency workers were called and the employees were extracted and transported to the hospital. They were treated for abrasions and contusions and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1275552.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1275552.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |