Accident Summary Nr: 105179.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279651.015 | 11/29/2017 | 238220 | Famand Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were installing an air conditioner on the roof of a building. As they attempted to lift and move the equipment by its shipping band, the band broke. Employee #1 lost balance, stepped backward, and fell off the roof, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279651.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |