Accident Summary Nr: 105177.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs internal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 105177.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305509.01503/30/2018238160Danny Letner Inc

Abstract: At 3:32 p.m. on February 2, 2018, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a roofing company, were assigned to do roofing work on a penthouse roof. The penthouse was located on the roof of a 24-story building. A two-level metal frame scaffold with fixed ladder erected on the building's roof surrounded the penthouse. As Employee #1 climbed the scaffold's ladder, his right hand lost its grip, and he fell to the building's concrete roof, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal injuries to his spleen, lungs, and ribs. .

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Lung, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Scaffold, Spleen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1305509.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers