Accident Summary Nr: 105177.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs internal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305509.015 | 03/30/2018 | 238160 | Danny Letner Inc |
Abstract: At 3:32 p.m. on February 2, 2018, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a roofing company, were assigned to do roofing work on a penthouse roof. The penthouse was located on the roof of a 24-story building. A two-level metal frame scaffold with fixed ladder erected on the building's roof surrounded the penthouse. As Employee #1 climbed the scaffold's ladder, his right hand lost its grip, and he fell to the building's concrete roof, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal injuries to his spleen, lungs, and ribs. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305509.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |