Accident Summary Nr: 105176.015 - Employee building retaining wall is struck in face by flying

Accident Summary Nr: 105176.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313006.01505/02/2018237990Parsons Bros Rockeries California Inc.

Abstract: At 7:46 a.m. on April 19, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were building a retaining wall. The coworker was operating equipment to move and place large granite rocks for the wall. Employee #1 was acting as the coworker's spotter. As the coworker placed a large rock onto other rocks, a rock shot out and struck Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an open zygomatic arch and temporal bone fracture and a complex facial laceration.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Eye, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Laceration, Retaining Wall, Rock, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313006.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction