Accident Summary Nr: 105175.015 - Employee catches finger between pipe couplings and is crushe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312975.015 | 04/24/2018 | 221118 | West Deptford Power Station |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2018, an employee was removing some pipe couplings from a valve system when they pressed against each other, crushing his right hand's middle finger. The employee was hospitalized. Pipe's coupling
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1312975.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |