Accident Summary Nr: 105174.015 - Employee falls and breaks ribs and shoulder blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312945.015 | 05/02/2018 | 238220 | Lugaila Mechanical, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was working at the renovation of a commercial building. He was installing PVC drain pipe. As he moved from one work area to the next, he fell, striking objects on the way to the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for fractured ribs and a fractured scapula (shoulder blade).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1312945.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |