Accident Summary Nr: 105171.015 - Employee suffers multiple knee injuries when load shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309367.015 | 04/26/2018 | 423320 | Home Acres Building Supply Co Dba Foundation Building Materials Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was preparing to load drywall onto the bed of flatbed truck. He began placing stickers on the bed of the delivery truck so the drywall would not be damaged by the forks of the forklift. The top portion of the segmented drywall load started to shift, falling from the top, and pinned the employee at the knees to the rear tires of the truck. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his right knee, as well as a torn ACL and MCL. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309367.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |