Accident Summary Nr: 105168.015 - Employee is electrocuted when comes in contact with overhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312936.015 | 04/30/2018 | 561730 | Eagle Landscaping & Supply Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was dumping mulch from a dump truck and left the truck bed elevated. The truck struck and pulled down several overhead power lines and the employee attempted to manually remove the energized lines with the use of a wooden hammer handle. The employee came into contact with an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312936.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |