Accident Summary Nr: 105168.015 - Employee is electrocuted when comes in contact with overhead

Accident Summary Nr: 105168.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312936.01504/30/2018561730Eagle Landscaping & Supply Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was dumping mulch from a dump truck and left the truck bed elevated. The truck struck and pulled down several overhead power lines and the employee attempted to manually remove the energized lines with the use of a wooden hammer handle. The employee came into contact with an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312936.015 55 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy