Accident Summary Nr: 105167.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated in food processin

Accident Summary Nr: 105167.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277922.01511/15/2017311991Roundy'S Supermarkets, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was working for the division of a supermarket in which perishable prepared foods were manufactured. She was cleaning a Handtmann Type VF616 vacuum filling machine, Serial Number 23333, after a production run. The machine was used to fill sausage casings. The employee did not deenergize the machine when she finished her production run. She began to clean the machine and activated the machine's knee pedal with her knee. Parts began moving in the machine where she was cleaning. She sustained the partial amputation of the two middle fingers of her right hand. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Finger, Food Preparation, Foot Control, Knee, Lockout/Tagout, Meat Stuffing Mach, Mech Mat Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277922.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers