Accident Summary Nr: 105167.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated in food processin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277922.015 | 11/15/2017 | 311991 | Roundy'S Supermarkets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was working for the division of a supermarket in which perishable prepared foods were manufactured. She was cleaning a Handtmann Type VF616 vacuum filling machine, Serial Number 23333, after a production run. The machine was used to fill sausage casings. The employee did not deenergize the machine when she finished her production run. She began to clean the machine and activated the machine's knee pedal with her knee. Parts began moving in the machine where she was cleaning. She sustained the partial amputation of the two middle fingers of her right hand. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277922.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |