Accident Summary Nr: 105166.015 - Employee is struck by falling equipment from trailer and lat

Accident Summary Nr: 105166.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312905.01505/01/2018238990Glass Management Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee had just loaded a piece of A-Frame equipment onto a flatbed trailer and was struck in the left shoulder when it fell off the trailer. The employee was taken to the hospital and treated for a broken clavicle, two broken ribs, and a bone fracture of the spine. As the employee was being released from the hospital, he stopped breathing and died.

Keywords: Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Shoulder, Spine, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312905.015 51 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators