Accident Summary Nr: 105164.015 - Employee guiding pipe into chimney amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 105164.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312789.01505/01/2018238220Mazone Plumbing And Heating, Inc

Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on April 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and plumbing company, was engaged in the renovation of a two-story building. He was working from an aerial lift and guiding a length of 4 PVC pipe being lifted by a crane into the chimney. After the rigging that held the pipe was removed, Employee #1 adjusted the pipe in the chimney. The pipe dropped approximately 4 additional feet, and riser clamps attached to the pipe dropped onto Employee #1's right index finger, crushing the finger and amputating the fingertip. Employee #1 received medical treatment at the hospital and was released.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chimney, Construction, Crane, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Material Handling, Pipe, Rigging, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1312789.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: