Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105159.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Fractures Both Wrists

Accident: 105159.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1312881.01504/17/2018Cbtk Group, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was engaged in roofing work at a one-story building. He was removing sections of an old metal roof when he fell, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Eme rgency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. H e was admitted and treated for fractures to both wrists.

Keywords: construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, repair, roof, roofer, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1312881.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: