Accident Summary Nr: 105154.015 - Employee strikes head with machine cutter and incurs multipl

Accident Summary Nr: 105154.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312821.01505/01/2018325211Mcclarin Plastics Llc.

Abstract: At 5:36 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was blowing plastic shavings off of a table. At some point during operation, the employee leaned over the table causing the machine cutter to hit him in head. The employee sustained a puncture to the skull, massive bleeding in the brain, and diminished cognitive function. There were no machine guards in place.

Keywords: Brain, Guard, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312821.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified