Accident Summary Nr: 105154.015 - Employee strikes head with machine cutter and incurs multipl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312821.015 | 05/01/2018 | 325211 | Mcclarin Plastics Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:36 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was blowing plastic shavings off of a table. At some point during operation, the employee leaned over the table causing the machine cutter to hit him in head. The employee sustained a puncture to the skull, massive bleeding in the brain, and diminished cognitive function. There were no machine guards in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312821.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |